?

Log in

 
 
12 July 2007 @ 02:19 pm
Our Mutual Friend, Daniel Deronda  
Well, here's Our Mutual Friend and Daniel Deronda, as requested. The OMF icons were a right pain in the arse though -- I had one hell of a time fighting with those bloody caps, and even then I deleted half of the ones I made. grar. Damn my lack of Selective Colour! I had tons of fun making the Deronda icons though; while I didn't enjoy the series so much, it was still a whole lot of pretty. ;)


01. 02. 03. 04. 05.

06. 07. 08. 09. 10.

11. 12. 13. 14. 15.

16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

21. 22. 23. 24. 25.

26. 27. 28. 29. 30.

31. 32. 33. 34. 35.

36. 37. 38. 39. 40.

41. 42. 43. 44. 45.

46.

47. 48. 49. 50. 51.

52. 53. 54. 55. 56.

57. 58. 59. 60. 61.

62. 63. 64. 65. 66.

67. 68. 69. 70. 71.

72. 73. 74. 75. 76.

77. 78. 79. 80. 81.

82. 83. 84. 85. 86.

87. 88. 89. 90.






01 - 46 : Our Mutual Friend
47 - 90 : Daniel Deronda

* Comments are love, so please let me know which numbers you're taking.
* Credit is nice, but not necessary. (If crediting, please credit eikonographia)
* Don't alter.
* Resources.

Also, I've just created a new icon community for costume/period drama icons (costume_elite) -- the only difference with this community is that it's for high quality icons only, so people wishing to gain posting access must apply be accepted. However, before I open the community, I need at least one other moderator to help me judge applicants etc. So, if you're good at making icons, love costume drama, and have an eye and appreciation for quality graphics, please apply to be a mod HERE! Don't be shy people! (I'm not that scary, am I?) ;)
 
 
 
Ceci: Friday night lightscj_same on July 12th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
beautiful icons!! i love the mutual friend ones!!! amazing coloring!!
I'll be your bird: OMF; mistress Bella dressed in yellowholbytla on July 12th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Yes, OMF is so hard to icon! You did a excellent job though! I can't even tell the caps were bad.

Taking #33 & 43 for right now. I'll probably be back for more ;)
Thank you!
Trinh: harry potter >> if I were a Slytherincrazy_in_lost on July 12th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, such gorgeous icons! I am snagging a bunch of Our Mutual Friend - don't know which yet, but definitely a lot. And Daniel Deronda icons! It's funny how we both made icons at the same time (and I think of the same caps too!). Yours are ten times better, though. Snagging a bunch too!
intervain on July 12th, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
gorgeous! Especially love #5!
~you say "Abe Linkin?" Naw, I said "Hey, Blinkin"~: Cilantro rath_hrlova on July 13th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
Wow, I love both selections! Taking many and will credit! These are really good, especially since OMF might be hard to cap and iconize. Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
~you say "Abe Linkin?" Naw, I said "Hey, Blinkin"~: The Queen of England/Angelah_hrlova on July 16th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
HAHA, yes I did!
Alie: Persuasion: Anne/Wentworth Kissephramyfan on July 13th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Snagged 2 of the OMF icons :) Great work as always!
Cecilynarniadear on July 13th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
snatched 8-12 and 61. I always love your stuff. :)
Jenny: moviejennymae on July 13th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
I'm taking: 4, 9, 12, 40, 43, 46. Thanks!
Lady Roseedwardiandreams on July 13th, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
Oh love the DD icons. Have taken a few. Thank you.:)
inkythump: redjyms on July 13th, 2007 10:01 am (UTC)
;_; oh...i feel so bad..very nice, btw :D
I'll be your bird: OMF; the gloomy Eugene Wrayburnholbytla on July 13th, 2007 02:50 pm (UTC)
I know this comment was to naybob, but I can't help but feel bad because of my above comment about the caps. I didn't think about how it would sound. The caps you made were great, the movie-picture quality was bad. Everything always looks grainy and the lighting is so dark.
I used your caps on some icons I just made, and I really love them.
So I hope you don't feel bad ♥
inkythump: the queenjyms on July 14th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
aww it's okay =) *is touched*
Liz: northanger abbey; disappointmentnaybob on July 13th, 2007 03:36 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, don't feel bad! I sound like a right prig, don't I? I'm sorry, I didn't mean for my comment about the caps to sound so callous. holbytla is right, the series itself is not of the best quality, visually speaking; many scenes are dark and grainy, making it not very conducive for icon-making. Damn Dickens for setting everything at night... So don't feel bad, the caps are great, but the series is almost a decade old, so it doesn't have the high visual quality that more recent ones do. :)
inkythump: elinorjyms on July 14th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
i was thinking more of the motion blurred caps that take up over half of the caps D: i still haven't figured if it's the player's fault or not. Dickens seems to have a thing for the night, doesn't he?

thank you =)
totally_tinus on July 13th, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
wow, the coloring is really beatiful!
Aliceebolajez on July 14th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
Very nice icons :) Snagging a few and will credit when used.

Thank you!
Inishmaaninishmaan on July 17th, 2007 10:22 am (UTC)
I was absent from LJ for about a week, so I did not see your post earlier...

Anyway, I am snagging numbers 5, 26, 35, 36, 50 and 87-89 with many thanks. I have not seen OMF, yet, but the icons are too pretty to pass by. :)
Heather: Our Mutual Friend; secret heartingenu0us on July 29th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
OUR MUTUAL FRIEND!!!!!!! Liz, these are gorgeous! You have no idea how excited I am!!! There is a sad lack of OMF icons. I just love them all!!! Bella & John love! And Eugene! And Lizzie! *squee* I'm snagging SO many!!! Thank you so, SO much!:D
Liz: naybob on July 29th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! *is blushing* I'm so glad that you like them! I was getting so frustrated with them, what with the low visual quality and my lack of selective colour and my stupid monitor making them look bad on regular monitors (mine's darker). Gah! But this is just me whining. I love that love them! I was really hoping you would, since I know you love the series. This comment made my day, so thanks so much and enjoy! :D
EB: eb 'sky'_eb on September 2nd, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Beautiful. Taking 4,5,8
curbside prophet: Heroes: Kissbrokenbacktango on September 3rd, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
Ah, these are lovely! I snagged a bunch from Daniel Deronda :) Thank you!
Sarah: deronda d/g desperatethree_nails on February 21st, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Rather late, aren't I? Still, these are lovely! I'm saving many =).

#s: 01, 04-07, 09, 12, 13, 17, 19-21, 23, 28, 30-32, 36-38, 40-42, 44-46
49, 50, 55-57, 64-67, 72, 77-79, 82, 87
Марина К.maria_ivanovna on April 28th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Sooo lovely!
Could I take #52?